It was a match-up of two of the top ‘AAA’ hockey teams in the Alliance. But when the dust had settled, it was all Waterloo.

The Minor Midget Wolves trounced the Kitchener Junior Rangers 7-2 at Activa PJD on Wednesday night.

Waterloo scored four goals in the final period to turn the game into a rout.

“We just stuck with the game plan,” said Waterloo’s Kurtis Goodwin. “We kept working hard and the outcome shows that.”

The second-place Wolves (7-2-1) move to within one point of the first-place Junior Rangers (7-2-2).

=====

Thursday’s Regional Sports Schedule:

WCSSAA SENIOR FOOTBALL

Kitchener CI at Elmira – 3:00 pm

Waterloo-Oxford vs. Waterloo CI – 7:30 pm (at University Stadium)

---

DISTRICT-10 SENIOR FOOTBALL

Guelph Bishop Macdonell at Guelph Our Lady of Lourdes – 3:00 pm

---

DISTRICT-8 SENIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL

Resurrection at St. David – 3:00 pm

---

WCSSAA SENIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL (all 3:15 pm)

Bluevale at Elmira

Cameron Heights at Jacob Hespeler

Glenview Park at Galt CI

Grand River at Eastwood

Huron Heights at Waterloo CI

Preston at Sir John A. Macdonald

Waterloo-Oxford at Forest Heights

---

WCSSAA SENIOR BOYS VOLLEYBALL (all 3:15 pm)

Elmira at Bluevale

Jacob Hespeler at Cameron Heights

Galt CI at Glenview Park

Kitchener CI at Grand River

Waterloo CI at Huron Heights

Sir John A. Macdonald at Preston

Forest Heights at Waterloo-Oxford

---

WCSSAA GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY QUARTER-FINALS (at Woodside)

(#8) Huron Heights vs. (#1) Bluevale – 3:00 pm

(#7) Kitchener CI vs. (#2) Cameron Heights – 3:00 pm

(#6) Preston vs. (#3) Waterloo-Oxford – 4:15 pm

(#5) Sir John A. Macdonald vs. (#4) Southwood – 4:15 pm

---

CIS NAISMITH WOMEN’S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Brock at Waterloo – 6:00 pm

---

CIS NAISMITH MEN’S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

UQAM Citadins at Waterloo – 8:00 pm

---

OUA MEN’S PRE-SEASON BASKETBALL

Guelph at Laurier – 7:30 pm

---

OUA MEN’S HOCKEY

Waterloo at Toronto – 7:00 pm

---

PROVINCIAL JUNIOR ‘C’ HOCKEY

Norwich at Ayr – 7:30 pm

---

GOHL JUNIOR ‘B’ HOCKEY

Midwestern Conference

Elmira at Brantford – 7:30 pm

Western Conference

Chatham at Sarnia – 7:10 pm

Strathroy at Leamington – 7:10 pm

---

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE

Owen Sound at Barrie – 7:30 pm

(#10) Sarnia at Niagara – 7:00 pm

Flint at (#3) Windsor – 7:05 pm

(#8) Hamilton at North Bay – 7:00 pm

S.S. Marie at Peterborough – 7:05 pm

---

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Montreal at Buffalo, 7 p.m.

N.Y. Islanders at N.Y. Rangers, 7 p.m.

Washington at Pittsburgh, 7 p.m.

Boston at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Detroit at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Minnesota at St. Louis, 8 p.m.

Carolina at Winnipeg, 8 p.m.

Anaheim at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

---

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION PRE-SEASON

Toronto at Cleveland – 8:00 pm

---

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

Best-of-five NLDS is tied 2-2

Los Angeles at Washington - 8:08 pm

---

NATIONAL FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Denver at San Diego - 8:25 pm