It was a clash between two of the top high school basketball teams in Ontario.

The Cambridge St. Benedict Saints welcomed one of the best teams in the GTA on Thursday night. Central Tech Prep is currently in first place of the East Division of the Canadian National Preparatory Association (NPA).

The two squads put on a great show in front of a full house at the Cambridge school. The Saints rallied from a five-point deficit to take a five-point lead in the fourth quarter, before Central Tech rallied for a thrilling 59-57 victory.

The Toronto school improves its record to 24-8 this season, while St. Benedict drops to 39-4.

The Saints are back in action this Monday afternoon, when they host St. Mary’s in a District-8 semi-final (3:30 pm).

=====

Friday’s Regional Sports Schedule:

NBL CANADA

Kitchener-Waterloo Titans at Orangeville A’s – 7:00 pm

---

CANADIAN BASKETBALL LEAGUE

Wellington Basketball Club at Hamilton United – 7:30 pm

---

OUA WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Lakehead at Guelph – 6:00 pm

---

OUA MEN’S BASKETBALL

Lakehead at Guelph – 8:00 pm

---

OUA MEN’S HOCKEY

Windsor at Waterloo – 7:00 pm

---

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE

(#3) London at Kitchener - 7:00 pm

Guelph at (#5) S.S. Marie - 7:07 pm

Oshawa at Sarnia - 7:05 pm

Hamilton at Mississauga - 7:00 pm

Barrie at Niagara - 7:00 pm

Sudbury at Kingston – 7:00 pm

---

GOHL JUNIOR ‘B’ HOCKEY

Midwestern Conference

Brantford at Listowel - 7:30 pm

Guelph at Stratford - 7:30 pm

Elmira at Brampton - 8:30 pm

Western Conference

Strathroy at St. Marys - 7:30 pm

Sarnia at St. Thomas – 7:30 pm

---

PROVINCIAL JUNIOR ‘C’ PLAYOFFS

Best-of-seven Doherty quarter-finals

Woodstock at Wellesley – 7:30 pm (Series is tied 1-1)

Norwich at New Hamburg – 7:30 pm (Norwich leads 2-0)

Paris at Tavistock – 7:30 pm (Tavistock leads 2-1)

---

ALLIANCE 'AAA' MINOR MIDGET PLAYDOWNS

Game #1 of eight-point semi-final

Kitchener at Waterloo – 8:00 pm (RIM Pillers)

---

PROVINCIAL WOMEN’S HOCKEY LEAGUE

Bluewater Hawks at Cambridge Rivulettes – 7:40 pm (Preston Aud)

---

DISTRICT-8 SENIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

St. Mary's at Père-René-de-Galinée – 3:00 pm

Rockway at Woodland Christian – 3:30 pm

---

OUA WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Windsor at Waterloo – 6:00 pm

---

OUA MEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Windsor at Waterloo – 8:00 pm

---

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

Chicago at Winnipeg – 8:00 pm

Tampa Bay at Minnesota - 8:00 pm