The Kitchener Rangers were busy sellers in the final hours leading up to today’s OHL Trade Deadline.

On Monday night, the Blueshirts traded winger Jeremy Bracco to the Windsor Spitfires. In exchange, the Rangers receive winger Cole Carter, defenceman Andrew Burns, Windsor’s 2nd-round pick in 2023, a 2nd-round pick in 2024, and a conditional 2nd-round pick in 2025.

Along with Bracco, the Spitfires also receive an 8th-round pick in 2017, and a 13th-round pick in 2018.

Since joining the Rangers early last season, Bracco has registered 115 points (38 G, 77 A) in 76 career OHL regular season games.

Just prior to Tuesday's noon deadline, the Rangers also dealt veteran forward Mason Kohn to the Oshawa Generals. In exchange, the Rangers get Kingston’s 2nd-round pick in the 2019 OHL draft, a 3rd-round pick in 2021, and a conditional 3rd-round pick in 2022.

A native of Davie, Florida, Kohn was selected by the Rangers in the 10th round (182nd overall) of the 2013 OHL Priority Selection.

He totaled 39 goals and 111 points in his 226 regular season and postseason games with Kitchener.

=====

Tuesday’s Regional Sports Schedule:

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE

Kitchener at (#8) Erie - 7:00 pm

Flint at Saginaw - 7:05 pm

---

GOHL JUNIOR ‘B’ HOCKEY (at Kinsmen Arena)

Waterloo at Kitchener – 7:00 pm

---

NBL CANADA (at Memorial Auditorium)

Windsor Express at K-W Titans – 7:00 pm

---

WCSSAA SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL (all 4:45 pm)

Cameron Heights at Elmira

Forest Heights at Galt CI

Glenview Park at Kitchener CI

Grand River at Bluevale

Huron Heights at Preston

Sir John A. Macdonald at Eastwood

Waterloo CI at Waterloo-Oxford

---

WCSSAA SENIOR GIRLS VOLLEYBALL (all 3:15 pm)

Bluevale at Grand River

Eastwood at Sir John A. Macdonald

Elmira at Cameron Heights

Galt CI at Forest Heights

Jacob Hespeler at Southwood

Kitchener CI at Glenview Park

Waterloo-Oxford at Waterloo CI

---

WCSSAA GIRLS HOCKEY

Preston at Jacob Hespeler – 2:00 pm (Hespeler)

Southwood at Waterloo-Oxford – 2:00 pm (Wilmot)

---

WCSSAA BOYS HOCKEY

Waterloo CI at Grand River – 2:00 pm (Grand River)

Bluevale at Sir John A. Macdonald – 2:30 pm (RIM Optimist)

Kitchener CI at Elmira - 2:30 pm  (Dan Snyder)

---

DISTRICT-8 BOYS HOCKEY

Monsignor Doyle at St. David – 2:00 pm (RIM Lions)

St. Mary's at Resurrection – 3:00 pm (RIM Pillers)

---

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Boston at Toronto - 7:30 pm