Thanks to a strong second half of the season, the Waterloo Warriors’ men’s basketball team punched its ticket to the OUA playoffs with a 63-62 come-from-behind win over the Guelph Gryphons on the weekend. 

Waterloo overcame a 10-point deficit in the fourth quarter to clinch its first post-season berth in three years, as the Warriors earned the sixth and final playoff spot in the OUA west.

Despite losing their first nine games of the regular season under rookie head coach Greg Francis, the Warriors ended the schedule with a 6-and-15 record and sixth place.

The Warriors will now visit the third-place McMaster Marauders in tonight’s OUA west quarter-final.  Tip off time in Hamilton is 8:00 pm.

In other men’s sudden-death playoff action tonight, Wilfrid Laurier hosts Brock at 7:00 pm at the WLU Athletic Complex. 

The Lady Hawks visit Western while Guelph travels to McMaster in tonight’s women’s basketball OUA West quarter-finals.

=====

Wednesday’s Regional Sports Schedule:

OUA WOMEN’S HOCKEY PLAYOFFS

(#7) Queen’s at (#6) Guelph – 7:30 pm
(First game of best-of-three OUA semi-final)

---

OUA MEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Brock at Laurier – 7:00 pm
Waterloo at McMaster – 8:00 pm
(Sudden-death OUA West quarter-finals)

---

OUA WOMEN'S BASKETBALL PLAYOFFS

Guelph at McMaster – 6:00 pm
Laurier at Western – 7:00 pm
(Sudden-death OUA West quarter-finals)

---

CWOSSA ‘AAAA’ SENIOR BOYS BASKETBALL QUALIFERS

Kitchener Grand River at Waterloo C.I. – 3:30 pm
(Winner advances to CWOSSA. 
Loser plays Brantford Assumption for CWOSSA berth.)

Kitchener Resurrection at Guelph J.F. Ross – 4:00 pm
(Winner advances to CWOSSA.  Loser is eliminated.)

---

CWOSSA QUALIFER GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Waterloo C.I. at Kitchener Grand River – 3:30 pm

---

CWOSSA QUALIFIER BOYS HOCKEY

St. Benedict at St. David – 2:00 pm (at RIM Park)

---

CWOSSA QUALIFIER GIRLS HOCKEY

Resurrection at St. Mary’s – 2:00 pm  (at Activa)

---

GOHL JUNIOR ‘B’ HOCKEY

Western Conference
St. Marys at London – 7:30 pm
Leamington at LaSalle – 7:00 pm

---

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE

Ottawa at Belleville – 7:05 pm  

---

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Memphis at Toronto - 7:00 pm

---

SCOTTIES HEARTS CURLING CHAMPIONSHIP (in Kingston)

Draw #10
Ontario (Rachel Homan) vs. Saskatchewan (Jill Shumay) – 2:00 pm