This week’s Canadian Junior Curling Championships will have a member of the Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks men’s curling team among its competitors.  Aaron Squires of St. Thomas will skip Team Ontario at the Alberta event.

Squires, a third year communications student, will represent Ontario along with teammates Jason Camm as well as David and Curtis Easter.  Squires will skip the team while throwing vice rocks, while Camm will throw skip rocks and play vice.

Representing the St. Thomas Curling Club, Squires and his teammates are the top-ranked junior team in Ontario and have won four events on the tour this season, including the provincial championship.

The Canadian Junior Curling Championships kick off on Saturday in Fort McMurray with round-robin play.  Ontario is competing in Pool ‘A’ along with Saskatchewan, Alberta, Yukon, Prince Edward Island, British Columbia and Nunavut.

The event will wrap up on Saturday, February 9th with the championship final broadcast live on TSN.

=====

Friday’s Regional Sports Schedule:

OUA MEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Guelph at (#10) Waterloo – 8:00 pm

---

OUA WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Guelph at Waterloo – 6:00 pm

---

OUA MEN’S BASKETBALL

Lakehead at Guelph – 8:00 pm

---

OUA WOMEN’S BASKETBALL

Lakehead at Guelph – 6:00 pm

---

OUA MEN’S HOCKEY

Laurier at Brock - 7:15 pm
Waterloo at Lakehead – 7:30 pm

---

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE

(#10) Owen Sound at Kitchener – 7:30 pm
Windsor at Guelph – 7:30 pm
Brampton at (#3) London – 7:30 pm
Sarnia at Ottawa – 7:30 pm
S.S. Marie at Plymouth – 7:05 pm
Peterborough at Saginaw – 7:10 pm
Niagara at Erie – 7:00 pm
(#8) Barrie at Kingston – 7:00 pm
Oshawa at Mississauga – 7:30 pm

---

GOHL  JUNIOR ‘B’ HOCKEY

Midwestern Conference
Waterloo at Stratford – 7:30 pm
Elmira at Listowel – 7:30 pm
Cambridge at Brampton – 7:30 pm
Guelph at Caledonia – 7:20 pm

Western Conference
Lambton Shores at St. Marys – 7:30 pm
Strathroy at Chatham – 8:00 pm

---

PROVINCIAL WOMEN’S HOCKEY LEAGUE

Whitby Wolves at Cambridge Rivulettes – 8:30 pm (in Preston)
K-W Lady Rangers at Burlington Barracudas – 8:00 pm

---

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

L.A. Clippers at Toronto – 7:00 pm