After clinching a playoff spot against the Toronto Varsity Blues last week, the seventh-ranked Wilfrid Laurier Golden Hawks (5-1) are looking to improve their playoff positioning as they host the defending Yates Cup Champions, the Guelph Gryphons (2-4).

It is the Football Hawks’ first-ever School Day Game. Close to 4,000 elementary school children from across the Waterloo Region are in attendance at University Stadium.

The Hawks are in the midst of their best season since 2009 after picking up their fifth win of the year last week, a victory over the Toronto Varsity Blues.

Guelph has struggled after winning the Yates Cup a year ago and have lost three straight games, including a defeat at the hands of the McMaster Marauders a week ago.

=====

Friday’s Regional Sports Schedule:

OUA FOOTBALL (at University Stadium)

(#7) Laurier 27 Guelph 25  (Final)

---

WCSSAA SENIOR FOOTBALL

Glenview Park at Sir John A. Macdonald – 3:00 pm

---

DISTRICT-8 SENIOR FOOTBALL

Resurrection at St. Mary’s – 3:00 pm

St. David at St. Benedict – 3:00 pm

---

DISTRICT-10 SENIOR FOOTBALL

Guelph Collegiate at John F. Ross – 3:00 pm

St. James at Guelph Centennial – 7:00 pm (at Alumni Stadium)

---

DISTRICT-8 SENIOR BOYS VOLLEYBALL

Resurrection at Père-René-de-Galinée – 3:00 pm

Rockway at St. Mary's – 3:30 pm

---

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE

Saginaw at Kitchener – 7:30 pm

Erie at Guelph – 7:30 pm

(#3) Windsor at (#7) London - 7:30 pm

Barrie at (#10) Sarnia - 7:05 pm

Mississauga at Flint - 7:00 pm

Sault Ste. Marie at Kingston - 7:00 pm

(#8) Hamilton at Sudbury - 7:00 pm

Peterborough at Oshawa - 7:35 pm

---

GOHL JUNIOR ‘B’ HOCKEY

Midwestern Conference

Cambridge at Stratford – 7:30 pm

Brantford at Listowel – 7:30 pm

Guelph at Brampton – 8:30 pm

Western Conference

Lambton Shores at St. Marys - 7:30 pm

---

PROVINCIAL JUNIOR ‘C’ HOCKEY LEAGUE

Paris at Tavistock – 7:30 pm

Wellesley at New Hamburg – 7:30 pm

Burford at Woodstock – 7:45 pm

Delhi at Norwich – 8:00 pm

---

PROVINCIAL WOMEN’S HOCKEY LEAGUE

Cambridge Rivulettes at Kingston Ice Wolves – 7:30 pm

K-W Lady Rangers at Oakville Hornets – 8:30 pm

---

OUA MEN’S HOCKEY

(#7) Guelph at Laurier – 7:30 pm

Waterloo at Western – 7:00 pm

---

OUA WOMEN’S HOCKEY (Season opener)

Toronto at Waterloo – 7:30 pm (at Columbia Ice Field)

---

OUA BASEBALL PLAYOFFS (in Scarborough and Ajax)

Laurier vs. Toronto – 11:00 am

Waterloo vs. Western – 12:00 pm

Guelph vs. Brock – 12:00 pm

---

CIS WOMEN’S PRE-SEASON BASKETBALL

Laurier vs. St. Mary’s Huskies – 4:00 pm (in Halifax)

---

CIS NAISMITH WOMEN’S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Western at Waterloo – 6:00 pm (at PAC Complex)

---

CIS NAISMITH MEN’S BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT

Humber Hawks at Waterloo – 8:00 pm (at PAC Complex)

---

OUA WOMEN’S SOCCER

Laurier at Windsor – 6:00 pm

---

OUA MEN’S SOCCER

Laurier at Windsor – 8:15 pm

---

OUA MEN’S RUGBY

Waterloo at Guelph – 8:00 pm

---

OUA MEN’S FIELD LACROSSE

Guelph at Brock – 8:00 pm

---

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL PLAYOFFS

Best-of-seven ALCS

Toronto at Cleveland - 8:08 pm (Game #1)

---

CANADIAN FOOTBALL LEAGUE

Ottawa at Hamilton – 7:00 pm

---

NBA PRE-SEASON

San Lorenzo de Almagro at Toronto – 7:00 pm