The GOJHL’s Kitchener Dutchmen will shoot for a 15th consecutive win tonight when they visit the Listowel Cyclones (7:30 pm).  After starting the season with a 2-and-3 record, the Dutchmen have reeled off 14 straight wins – the longest winning streak in team history.

Kitchener (16-3-0) has outscored its opposition 15-0 in its last two games.  The first-place Dutchmen will face a Listowel team which is currently in second-last place in the Midwestern Conference with a record of 5-10-5.

The Kitchener Junior ‘B’ roster has been further strengthened this week by the addition of Cambridge-native Mitchell Dempsey.  The 18-year-old forward was released by the S.S. Marie Greyhounds in late October. 

In 72 career OHL games with the Greyhounds and Plymouth Whalers, Dempsey had two goals and nine assists.

=====

Friday’s Regional Sports Schedule:

ROAD TO THE ROAR’ PRE-TRIALS  (at Kitchener Auditorium)

Afternoon Draw:  (2:00 pm)
Men

Brad Jacobs vs. Brad Gushue (B semi-final)
Women:
Laura Crocker vs. Tracy Horgan (C)
Crystal Webster vs. Cheryl Bernard (C)
Shannon Kleibrink vs. Val Sweeting (C)

Evening Draw (7:00 pm)
Men:
Steve Laycock vs. Jacobs/Gushue  (B Final)
Jake Higgs vs. Joe Frans (C)
Women:
Cathy Auld vs. Webster/Bernard  (C)
Crocker/Horgan vs. Kleibrink/Sweeting  (C)

---

WCSSAA SENIOR FOOTBALL PLAYOFFS

‘A’ Semi-Finals  (at Jacob Hespeler)
Elmira vs. Jacob Hespeler – 2:00 pm
Waterloo SJAM vs. Resurrection – 4:00 pm

---

DISTRICT-10 SENIOR FOOTBALL CHAMPIONSHIP  (at Alumni Stadium)

Guelph Our Lady of Lourdes vs. Guelph John F. Ross – 7:00 pm

---

DISTRICT-8 SENIOR GIRLS BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP

St. Mary’s at Resurrection – 8:00 pm

---

ONTARIO HOCKEY LEAGUE

Kitchener at Kingston – 7:00 pm
Plymouth at (#2) Guelph – 7:30 pm
Barrie at London – 7:30 pm
(#8) Oshawa at (#5) Erie – 7:00 pm
Belleville at Mississauga – 7:30 pm
Saginaw at Ottawa – 7:30 pm
Peterborough at Sudbury – 7:30 pm

---

GOJHL JUNIOR ‘B’ HOCKEY  (all 7:30 pm)

Midwestern Conference
Kitchener at Listowel
Brampton at Stratford

Western Conference
Chatham at St. Marys
Strathroy at St. Thomas

---

OUA MEN’S HOCKEY

Waterloo at U.Q.T.R. – 7:00 pm
Guelph at (#5) McGill – 7:00 pm
Laurier at Concordia – 7:30 pm

---

CIS WOMEN’S SOCCER CHAMPIONSHIPS

Consolation Semi-Finals  (at Varsity Stadium, Toronto)
Western vs. Laval – 1:30 pm
Laurier vs. Toronto - 4:30 pm

---

OUA MEN’S BASKETBALL  (all 8:00 pm)

Laurier at Toronto
Waterloo at (#6) Ryerson
(#3) Ottawa at Guelph

---

OUA WOMEN’S BASKETBALL  (all 6:00 pm)

Laurier at Toronto
Waterloo at Ryerson
(#10) Ottawa at Guelph

---

OUA MEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Toronto at Waterloo – 6:00 pm

---

OUA WOMEN’S VOLLEYBALL

Toronto at Waterloo – 8:00 pm

---

NATIONAL HOCKEY LEAGUE

New Jersey at Toronto - 7:30 pm

---

NATIONAL BASKETBALL ASSOCIATION

Toronto at Indiana - 7:00 pm